adsl up the spout again

Got networking / internet / computer/ TV/ Telephone problems in Crete? Ask here.
paulh
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Akrotiri

adsl up the spout again

Postby paulh » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:51 pm

don't think its just me as next to no posts anywhere but the whole adsl internet seems to be running slower than dial up.

I had to go on isdn to get this to load.

I don't see anything in the various computer press places so no idea why.

Ray
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:26 pm
Location: Chania, Crete
Contact:

Postby Ray » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:58 pm

Hi Paul,

No problem here as yet and we are not that far away.

Ray

paulh
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Akrotiri

Postby paulh » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:25 pm

thanks Ray

we had a 12 hour power cut yesterday and since it has been repaired we have been on near enough "brown out" conditions and that's when there is next to nobody living in the area because it is winter.

Insufficient power to run some of the equipment properly I guess. My equipment is all on a UPS which will make up the shortfall so it's equipment "out there" somewhere.

filippos
Posts: 5833
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Kalyves
Contact:

Postby filippos » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:54 pm

No problem here either, Paul.

Jean
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:39 pm
Location: West Crete
Contact:

Postby Jean » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:11 pm

No power cut yesterday and no slow ADSL today just up the road from where you live Paul

Carolina
Site Admin
Posts: 3269
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: Chania, Crete
Contact:

Postby Carolina » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:33 pm

No probs here either.

paulh
Posts: 2435
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:13 pm
Location: Akrotiri

Postby paulh » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:40 pm

the power cut wasn't even all of Stavros it was very localised. What I suspect is some of the power to the street boxes is non existent or so much reduced so as to be ineffectual. So I have enough power to connect and hold a sychronised line but not enough for data to travel down. Just timed going into the Computing section of LiC and it took 5 minutes for the page to load never going above 1.5 Kb/s (I have a peak speed meter) whereas normally that will run at 140Kb/s and should get up to 240 Kb/s (I had it doing that for about 2 hours when first set up then it dropped and never seen above 150 since). Now it is 1.5
I must admit that the odd discouraging word does come to mind now and again!


Return to “ Computers, TV, Telephone and Internet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron